OT:RR:CTF:FTM H313455 MD
[…] Accordingly, the marking of a container in lieu of the article itself is acceptable if the article is imported in a properly marked box and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) is satisfied that in all foreseeable circumstances the article will reach the ultimate purchaser in a properly marked container. A related exception is provided under 19 C.F.R. § 134.34 and is applicable to articles which are to be packed after importation in retail containers qualifying for the former exception set forth at 19 C.F.R. § 134.32(d). The applicable portion of 19 C.F.R. § 134.34 states as follows:

Exception for repacked articles. An exception under §134.32(d) may be authorized in the discretion of the Center Director for imported articles which are to be repacked after release from Customs custody under the following conditions:

The containers in which the articles are repacked will indicate the origin of the articles to an ultimate purchaser in the United States.

The importer arranges for supervision of the marking of the marking of the containers by Customs officers at the importer’s expense or secures such verification, as may be necessary, by certification and the submission of a sample or otherwise, of the marking prior to the liquidation of the entry.

In such cases, the Center Director must be satisfied that the repacking will be done in accordance with all marking requirements, and in his discretion he may require the importer/repacker to give undertakings that this will be done.